Head Coach: Mr Rameshon

Former National Record Holder Marathon (Mens) - 2hr 24min 22sec
(Year 1995 to 2019)

Education:

2008 – Masters In Education (University of Western Australia)

1992 – 1994 Physical Education & Sports Science (Loughborough University)

 

 

Personal Achievements:

Year 2019 Achievements

POSB Kids Run 2019

Mens Open 10km – 3rd Position

Cougar Cross Country 2019

Mens Open 1st Position

Year 2018 Achievements

200m – 26sec(Age 53)

400m – 1min 01sec (Age 53)

800m – 2min 24sec (Age 53)

1500m – 4min 57sec (Age 53)

5000m – 19min 20sec (Age 53)

10 000m – 39min 54sec(Age 53)

Chiangmai Marathon 2018 – 3hr 44min 27sec (Age 53)

2 XU Marathon 2108 – 1 hr 28min (Age 53)

POSB Run 2018 – Overall 6th in Men Open for Individual placing (Age 53)

2013 – Veteran (1st local) Stanchart Marathon, Men’s category.

2009 Asian Marathon Championship

2008 1st Position for Singapore Marathon

1995 till 2019 Marathon Record Holder (2hr 24min 22sec) 

1994 1st Position Singapore Marathon

1992 Asian Track & Field Championship (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

1991 South East Asian Games

1990 Hong Kong Marathon 5th Position (2hr 31Mins)

1987  Asian Marathon Championship 7th Position (Biwako, Japan)

1987 1st Position Singapore Marathon

 

Coaching Achievements:

2018

Coach Rameshon did 1 hr 28min for the 2XU Run Half Marathon

Mariviv did 1 hr 28min for the 2XU Run Half Marathon

Laavinia came in 2nd in the 600m B girls Nationals Track and Field

Tan Mariviv 10km – 41min 30sec for Hong Kong Standard Chartered Marathon

 

2017

Dr Ansgar 2.4km – 7 min 42sec (51 year old)

Dr Ashley Liew – 2hr 37min for Gold Coast Marathon

Shireena Woon – 3hr 58min 42sec for Gold Coast Marathon (50 year old)

(Qualified for Boston Marathon 2018)

Ruben – 16min 32sec for 5km SAA Cross- Country, Men Open, 2nd overall

Yvonne Chee – 3hr 23min (PB in Taiwan marathon, national representation)

Evan Chee – Tokyo marathon (2hr 45min)

Dr Andreas Wenger – Champion in SAA Cross- Country, Veteran Men.

Trifactor –

Men Open – Jerry Seah (Champion)

Women Open -Yvonne Chee (Champion)

National Schools Track and Field Championships

800m -3 finalist of 16 runners, Bryan Cheung, Bryan Chew and Saathvik.

1500m -3 finalist of 16 runners, Bryan Cheung, Bryan Chew and Saathvik.

800m- ACS 800m trial (DSA time- trial – 3 of our boys came in top 6 of all school).

High Jump – 1 finalist for Under 12 boys.

 

2016

Dr Ansgar Cheng – 1st in Asian Masters 17m 39sec for 5km

Dr Ansgar Cheng – 11th in World Masters  17min 39sec for 5km.

Ascis -City Relay – In Men Open Half – Marathon (Flexifitness emerged Champions)

Skylar Johnson- 2nd in 100m Under 12 National Schools Track and Field.

Skylar Johnson – 3rd in Long Jump Under 12 Nationals School Track and Field

National School for Primary – 3 finalist for High Jump

2015 

For the SEA GAMES was appointed as the overall Head Coach for middle and long distance continent

Ashley Liew came in 2nd position in the Mens’ Open Category of New Orleans ‘Rock and Roll’ Marathon, completed with a time of 2hr 32min 12sec

2014

POSB KIDS RUN – Team came in 1st & 2nd Position in the Mens Open Category

2012

Ashley Liew won the Singapore Standard Chartered Marathon

Ashley Liew completed the Ironman Challenge with a timing of 10hr 03min, he is the 2nd fastest singaporean in the entire history (Texas, May)