Head Coach: Mr Rameshon

Current National Record Holder Marathon (Mens') - 2hr 24min 22sec

Education:

2008 – Masters In Education (University of Western Australia)

1992 – 1994 Physical Education & Sports Science (Loughborough University)

 

Personal Achievements:

2013 – Veteran (1st local) Stanchart Marathon, Men’s category.

2009 Asian Marathon Championship

2008 1st Position for Singapore Marathon

1995 till present Marathon Record Holder (2hr 24min 22sec) 

1994 1st Position Singapore Marathon

1992 Asian Track & Field Championship (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

1991 South East Asian Games

1990 Hong Kong Marathon 5th Position (2hr 31Mins)

1987  Asian Marathon Championship 7th Position (Biwako, Japan)

1987 1st Position Singapore Marathon

 

Coaching Achievements:

2017

 

Dr Ansgar 2.4km – 7 min 42sec (51 year old)

Dr Ashley Liew – 2hr 37min for Gold Coast Marathon

Shireena Woon – 3hr 58min 42sec for Gold Coast Marathon (50 year old)

(Qualified for Boston Marathon 2018)

Ruben – 16min 32sec for 5km SAA Cross- Country, Men Open, 2nd overall

Yvonne Chee – 3hr 23min (PB in Taiwan marathon, national representation)

Evan Chee – Tokyo marathon (2hr 45min)

Dr Andreas Wenger – Champion in SAA Cross- Country, Veteran Men.

Trifactor –

Men Open – Jerry Seah (Champion)

Women Open -Yvonne Chee (Champion)

National Schools Track and Field Championships

800m -3 finalist of 16 runners, Bryan Cheung, Bryan Chew and Saathvik.

1500m -3 finalist of 16 runners, Bryan Cheung, Bryan Chew and Saathvik.

800m- ACS 800m trial (DSA time- trial – 3 of our boys came in top 6 of all school).

High Jump – 1 finalist for Under 12 boys.

 

2016

Dr Ansgar Cheng – 1st in Asian Masters 17m 39sec for 5km

Dr Ansgar Cheng – 11th in World Masters  17min 39sec for 5km.

Ascis -City Relay – In Men Open Half – Marathon (Flexifitness emerged Champions)

Skylar Johnson- 2nd in 100m Under 12 National Schools Track and Field.

Skylar Johnson – 3rd in Long Jump Under 12 Nationals School Track and Field

National School for Primary – 3 finalist for High Jump

2015 

For the SEA GAMES was appointed as the overall Head Coach for middle and long distance continent

Ashley Liew came in 2nd position in the Mens’ Open Category of New Orleans ‘Rock and Roll’ Marathon, completed with a time of 2hr 32min 12sec

2014

POSB KIDS RUN – Team came in 1st & 2nd Position in the Mens Open Category

2012

Ashley Liew won the Singapore Standard Chartered Marathon

Ashley Liew completed the Ironman Challenge with a timing of 10hr 03min, he is the 2nd fastest singaporean in the entire history (Texas, May)

 

Athletes Coached by Coach Rameshon for Marathon below 3 Hours

  • 2hr 35min – Balasubramaniam (Singapore International Marathon 1991)
  • 2hr 46min – N. Ganesan (Singapore Marathon, 1992) [Former National record holder for 5000m national record 14m 57sec, record Broken by Mok Ying Ren, the new 5km National record holder]
  • 2hr 44min – Ernest Ng Soo Hong (Gold Coast Marathon, 1995)
  • 2hrs 37min – Ernest Wong (Hong Kong Marathon, 1998)
  • 2hr 39min – Khoo Chin Poo (Vietnam SEA Games, 2003)
  • 2hr 46min – Daniel Ling (Standard Chartered Marathon, champion, 2007)
  • 2hr 56min – Dr Ben Tan (3rd in Stanchart Marathon, 2008)
  • 2hr 50min – Dr Benny Goh (Boston Marathon, 2010) (He is also 3rd in Stanchart Marathon 2009) (Dr Benny Goh has a total of 4 sub – 2hr 55min marathon timing as at 14th August 2015)
  • 2hr 48min 49sec  Lim Thow Wee (Paris Marathon 2014)
  • 2hr 32min 12sec  Ashley Liew (New Orleans Marathon 2015, Jan 25). Ashley got 3rd overall for Men Open.
  • 2hr 51min 38sec – Andreas Wenger (Tokyo Marathon 2015, Feb 22)
  • 2hr 59min 03sec – Colin Chua (Singapore Standard Charted Marathon, 6th December 2015)
  • 2hr 56min 49sec – Evan Chee (Singapore Standard Charted Marathon, 6th December 2015)